Privacy policy

StoryBridge Copywriting, also known as Johanna Leggatt (also described as “our”, “we” and “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to ethically and legally managing your Personal Information.

StoryBridge abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. Visit www.aoic.gov.au, The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, for more details.

Collection of personal information 

In your engagement with StoryBridge, I may collect names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via the website storybridgecopywriting.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

StoryBridge collects your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any third parties.

We do share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business and servicing clients and visitors. These trusted third parties agree to keep this information confidential. Your personal information will never be shared with unrelated third parties.

Information automatically collected by us may include:

  • information collected by Google Analytics on searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp information.
  • Information collected by mail campaign on emails you open, links you click, IP address, and location.
  • Information collected by proposal software on emails you open.

You may unsubscribe from our newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mail communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, contact us via email at joh@storybridgecopywriting.com 

When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it.

Cookies

I may send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service. The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Sharing information with third parties

Where reasonable and practicable, I will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

The Site may contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law for the purposes of investigation.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

I maintain security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure.

While I make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our Site, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of five years.

Access to your Personal Information

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations hereunder are subject to the laws of the State of Victoria Australia regardless of your location. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of and venue in the courts located in the State of Victoria, Country of Australia, in all disputes arising out of or relating to the Services.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change, and You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact Joh at:

StoryBridge Copywriting

joh@storybridgecopywriting.com
0433 564 808